ADA University connects talents and employers via the Virtual Job Fair
In the light of the COVID-19 pandemic, all mass events were canceled throughout the country in accordance with social isolation measures of the Operational Headquarters under the Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers. Due to the latest decrees by the Cabinet of Ministers, we postponed the 8th ADA University Career Fair till the Fall 2020 semester.
However, ADA University has decided to move online into the ADA Virtual Job Fair concept for providing students and alumni with career opportunities in an online environment. The Virtual Job Fair started on April 14 will also give access to employers for reaching to the highest caliber talent pool of ADA until April 24, 2020.
The ADA Virtual Job Fair brings together 32 public and private sector organizations to offer 90+ vacancies, internships, and other career opportunities through online platform — Careerlink — to more than 2200 ADA’s graduates, undergraduates, and 1500 alumni. The Virtual fair drew 4 new recruiters, yet we are expecting a growing number of vacancies, as the registration of companies is still accepted on a rolling basis ‪through April 24th.‬
The Virtual Job Fair held under the motto of “Bridging talent to careers” was organized with the general sponsorship of the International Bank of Azerbaijan.
Following its tradition of creating a bridge between professionals and ADA talents, this year Career Services decided to turn face-to-face meetings into a virtual session with keynote speaker Taleh Tahirli, Deputy Chairman of the Management Board of International Bank of Azerbaijan to amplify prospective ADA employees' skills on career-related topics. In the framework of Fair, Mr. Tahirli will remotely provide first-hand insight about what recruiters expect from candidates, will also share his career experience and must-know tips for building successful professional identity.
“... we aim to help ADA University students and alumni in their transition into a labor market, to assist them in being informed about employment requirements and market priorities of human capital by organizing Virtual Job Fair. This fair offers a networking opportunity for job seekers to create professional relations between the country's leading institutions,” said Fariz Ismailzade, Executive Vice-Rector of ADA University by adding that due to the challenge the world is facing today, companies are reconsidering their human capital strategies. Vice-Rector Ismailzade suggested young job seekers to reinforce their knowledge and skills upon market requirements for building their employee branding.
Check out available career opportunities of the International Bank of Azerbaijan by clicking the links below: