Conference on the 10th Anniversary of Pacific Alliance
Today, Pacific Alliance, the Latin American trade bloc, celebrates its 10th anniversary.
The Alliance was established by four strategic partners — Chile, Colombia, Mexico and Peru — to build effective partnership environment for developing free trade, broaden commercial and economic integration.
On April 28, ADA University hosted a conference under the theme ‘The Power of Integration’ with the participation of the ambassadors of Columbia, Mexico, and Chile to Azerbaijan to celebrate the 10th anniversary of Pacific Alliances.
Mr. Fariz Ismayilzade Vice rector of ADA University welcomed the guests and congratulated ambassadors of the partner countries founded the Alliance.
Mr. Luis Antonio Dimate Cardenas, ambassador of Columbia in Azerbaijan, delivered opening remarks by highlighting Pacific Alliance’s Pro Tempore Presidency roadmap for 2021.
Mr. Rodrigo Labardini, Ambassador of Mexico to Azerbaijan, touched upon potential and achievements of the Alliance in his keynote speech.
Mr. Fidel Coloma, head of Chile in Azerbaijan, talked about the Alliance’s external relations and accomplishments and opportunities in its cooperation with Azerbaijan.
Mr. Elshad Iskandarov, Ambassador-at-Large of the Ministry of the Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, delivered keynote remarks.
Mr. Orkhan Mammadov, chairman of The Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, was among the keynote speakers of the Conference.