Strategic Design Workshop for ADA new Campus in Shaki
ADA University School of Design and Architecture, in collaboration with Politecnico di Milano, introduces its first Certificate Program, "Strategic Design Workshop for ADA new Campus in Shaki" within Italy-Azerbaijan University initiative.
The Executive Program is designed as a policy dialogue between stakeholders in historic site conservation, management, and responsible transformation. Shaki, a UNESCO site since 2019, is a city that has recently received significant attention due to the value of its built heritage and its potential strategic role. The Executive program intends to involve 20 architects in developing ideas and concepts for the new ADA University campus in Shaki. The project site is a central area comprising five historic villas and a recently built school building, set in a park of significant environmental value.
Program will be taught in English. All participants successfully completing the program will receive a certificate of participation and the best concept will be awarded at the final conference.
View full program description here.