Ilham Aliyev attended the International Forum “COP29 and Green Vision for Azerbaijan”
On April 23, ADA University hosted the annual Policy forum themed “COP29 and Green Vision for Azerbaijan”.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the forum and responded to questions of 64 experts representing 30 countries.
The forum discussed the dual goals of enhancing regional security in the South Caucasus and addressing global climate change challenges.
President Ilham Aliyev highlighted the uniqueness of the forum in spreading Azerbaijan's key messages between international community members.
President Aliyev emphasized Azerbaijan’s readiness to address climate change issues, considering COP29 as a platform to enhance the country’s visibility on the global stage.
COP29 is an excellent example of turning a new page in our history. We expect tens of thousands of visitors, many of whom will be coming to Azerbaijan for the first time,” H. E Mr. President added.
In his address, President Aliyev also commented on Azerbaijan’s economic resilience and low foreign debt, which remains below 8% of GDP, asserting the nation’s strong economic standing even amidst global crises.
The ongoing normalization processes between Azerbaijan and Armenia, including border delimitation talks and peace agreement draft, were also touched upon.
“We are closer than ever before to signing a peace agreement, and now that we have a common understanding of its framework,” President Ilham Aliyev noted while marking a significant shift from previous negotiations based on the Madrid principles.
The forum underscored the significant international support for Azerbaijan and its efforts in maintaining regional stability and environmental sustainability.