ADA University presents a new program in partnership with American University Washington College of Law
ADA University has announced a joint undergraduate and graduate program in law with American University Washington College of Law (AUWCL).
At the inaugural ceremony, attended by esteemed guests including US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mark Libby, President of Washington Center Galib Mammad, Padideh Ala'i, Professor of Law at AUWCL, and ADA University community, the joint program in law was launched.
Welcoming the attendees, the moderator of the event, Fariz Ismailzade, ADA University Vice Rector for External, Government and Student Affairs, highlighted the institution's commitment to forging partnerships with foreign higher education institutions to address the evolving needs of the job market.
US Ambassador Mark Libby noted the significance of this program in expanding educational relations between the US and Azerbaijan, emphasizing the opportunity it provides for Azerbaijani students to learn from distinguished legal professionals in the United States.
Galib Mammad, in his address, underscored ADA University's mission to nurture a new generation of Azerbaijani legal scholars, drawing inspiration from historical figures who have advanced science and education. He emphasized the program's role in not only producing lawyers but also cultivating educators with strong academic research skills.
Professor Padideh Ala'i highlighted the shared goals and vision of ADA University and AUWCL, envisioning the training of lawyers equipped to meet the demands of a rapidly changing world through the collaboration of these two institutions from different continents.
Elkin Nurmammadov, Vice Rector of Academic Affairs at ADA University, emphasized the comprehensive nature of the program, providing students with both theoretical knowledge and practical skills.
Rashad Ibadov, Dean of ADA University's Law School explained that students will have the opportunity to pursue specialized programs in the US after three years' education at ADA University.
Gunay Ziyadova, Dean of Enrollment Management outlined the advantages of the joint program, including shorter study duration, reduced costs, and faster entry into the job market.
This program introduces students to both the Azerbaijani and American legal systems, preparing them for international careers with globally recognised degrees. Additionally, it enables students to earn both bachelor's and master's degrees in just four years, with three years of study at ADA University followed by one year at American University Washington College of Law (AUWCL).