Next series of Executive Education's AFSP was completed successfully
On October 7-8, ADA University Executive Education organized the "Advanced Foreign Service Program" (AFSP) designed for officers of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and civil servants of public agencies.
AFSP's Media Relations module was designed to facilitate the understanding of managing communication channels and build effective relationships between the agency and the audience which it serves.
The primary objectives of the module were to inform the attendees about expectations from communication and press officer, teach the best media strategies and techniques, identifying the advantages and limitations of traditional and social media.
Taught by experienced professionals of ADA University, the course covered core topics, including content management and communication plan.
Ms. Shafag Mehraliyeva, Instructor of Communication and Media Studies of the School of Public and International Affairs provided a wide overview of the modern media environment and the ways of getting information from traditional or social media resources.
Mr. Damjan Krnjević Mišković, Professor of Practice, Director of Policy Research and Publications Diplomacy, instructed the participants on how to establish relationships with representatives of foreign media outlets.
The attendees learned important principles for developing crisis communication strategies, tailoring key messages and tone of voice, and maintaining a sustainable connection with the public in a timely manner. They had an opportunity to get a wide understanding of effective and concrete approaches for maximizing impact.
Overall, 30 participants attended the course.