2. Submission of Documents
3. Submission of Math Exam Results
Submission of English Test Results:
Admission to ADA School requires a certain level of English language proficiency within a range shown below:
For national curriculum:
• Duolingo online English Test - 80 and above (learn more here)
• IELTS Academic - 5.0 and above
• TOEFL IBT - 55 and above (learn more here)
For IB Diploma Programme:
Duolingo - 115 and above (with a minimum score of 105 in the writing section for Lal and minimum of 95 and 85 in the writing section for English B HL and SL respectively)
IELTS- 6.0 and above (with a minimum of 6.5 in the writing section for Lal and minimum of 6 and 5.5 in the writing section for English B HL and SL respectively).
TOEFL - 92 and above (with a minimum of 24 in the writing section for Lal and minimum of 21 and 18 in the writing section for English B HL and SL respectively)
Step 2
Submission of ADA School online application form and its attachments:
• School transcript of the first semester for Grade 9
• National ID (for Azerbaijani citizens) or passport (for international citizens);
• Birth certificate;
• Recent photo;
• English language test results (Duolingo or IELTS Academic or TOEFL IBT)
• Non-refundable application fee: 50 AZN (can be paid online only)
Note: While filling out the application form the program of study should be selected accordingly (National curriculum or IB Diploma Programme).
Step 3
Submission of Math Exam results:
All applicants with complete application package must pass the School-leaving examination for the pupils graduating from the general secondary education (9th grade) conducted by the State Examination Center.
The minimum passing score for SEC Math exam is 60 points.
Students, who applying to ADA School from international schools and who haven’t participated in the School-leaving examination for the pupils graduating from the general secondary education (9th grade) conducted by the State Examination Center of Azerbaijan
will be invited for ADA School Admission Interview to check their level of Math.
Tuition and Costs
ADA School charges a Flat Fee to underwrite the cost of education. The 2023-2024 tuition fee for National Curriculum is 8,000 AZN, for IB Diploma Programme is 11,000 AZN. The fees do not include books and supplies, lunch, field trips or other expenses.
Merit-based Scholarships for 2023-2024 Academic Year
These scholarships are awarded to incoming high school students for their outstanding academic performance prior to being enrolled at ADA School National Curriculum only.
Incoming high school students who have received 1st, 2nd or 3rd place at Republic Subject Olympiads at Grade 9 will receive 100% tuition fee waiver for the duration of their studies at ADA High School only, if they maintain minimum 3.0 annual GPA. Such students that have failed to meet the above requirements are not eligible for the merit-based scholarship in the following academic year.
Contact us
Have more questions? Contact us by phone or e-mail.
Tel: (+994 12) 437 32 35 (306)