The educational program, "Manifesto of a Teacher and an Educator" was launched by ADA University
Rectors, as well as 40 Program participants from various regions of Azerbaijan attended the event.
The head of Gazakh District Executive Authority Rajab Babashov and president of ADA University Foundation USA Galib Mammad welcomed the guests, Program attendees, including teachers and principals of secondary schools.
ADA University Foundation and its partners signed an agreement to jointly carry out the restoration and reconstruction of the Gazakh Teachers' Seminary.
The document was signed by Mahammad Abdullayev, chairman of “Regional Development” Public Union of  Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Yusif Jabbarov, chief Executive Officer of NEQSOL Holding, Mammad Musayev, president of the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Natig Hajiyev, president of ADA University Foundation in Azerbaijan.
This document showcases that the historical mission of ADA University—the restoration and reconstruction of the Seminary—will be an exemplary result of public-private partnership in Azerbaijan.
By bringing together rectors of local HEIs, ADA University organized a remarkable panel discussion, “ADA Məclisi Qazaxda” (ed-"ADA Assembly in Gazakh") in the frame of ceremony.
The list of panelists included rector of ADA University, Ambassador Hafiz Pashayev, rector of Baku State University Elchin Babayev, rector of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University Jafar Jafarov, founder of Khazar University Hamlet Isaxanli, member of Azerbaijani Parliament Nizami Jafarov.
Rector Hafiz Pashayev proudly heralded that the Gazakh Teachers' Seminary will host a series of classes in September of next year.
The panel discussion, moderated by the Vice-Rector of Academic Affairs at ADA University, Vafa Kazdal concluded with a Q&A session.
As part of the event, guests visited the Gazakh branch of Baku State University (BSU). They got acquainted with the newly renovated classrooms of BSU, which became fully operational for participants of the newly launched educational program.
Watch the recap video of the event here.